PRIVATLIV

 

Information som vi lagrer

 

CitizenVPN tror meget på privatlivets fred og anerkender vores kunders potentielle behov for absolut fred i privatlivet og anonymitet. Vi er stolte af at have taget omfattende skridt i at sikre anonymiteten for vores kunder.

 

Nogle af de skridt vi har taget for at sikre din anonymitet er:

 

  • Ingen logning af IP adresser. Vores VPN servere logger information vedrørende tilslutningerne som vi bruger til at finde eventuelle problemer og til at optimere servicen. Når en logfil normalt inkluderer IP adresser eller hardware-adresser for kunders computere så bliver disse logs automatisk og kontinuerligt 'anonymiseret' (IP adresser og hardware-adresser bliver slettet med det samme). Det eneste tidspunkt en IP adresse bliver gemt er ved køb af servicen, men denne information kan kun bruges til at bevise at du har købt servicen og ikke til at vise hvornår elle om du har brugt servicen (grunden til vi gemmer den er for at undgå kredit-kort svindel).

  • Betalinger bliver håndteret af tredie-part (PBS). Dette sørger for at vi ikke har din kreditkort/Dankort information på lager.

  • Vi lagrer ikke dine data. Hvis du ikke indtaster dit navn og adresse ved køb, så lagrer vi det heller ikke.

  • Vi lagrer din email-adresse. Det eneste information som vi altid lagrer er den email-adresse du indtastede da vi har behov for at tilsende login/kodeord til din nye konto. Du er velkommen til at bruge en anonym email-service såsom yahoo, hotmail eller gmail.

 

 

Ved ikke at lagre din IP adresse når du bruger VPN serveren, og ikke lagre noget kreditkort/Dankort information eller dit navn/adresse, så sikrer vi at hvis vores servere nogensinde skulle blive ransaget af autoriteterne eller andre, så er der ikke noget identificerende information at finde.

 

Vi tager privatlivets fred alvorligt

 

Vi vil aldrig opgive nogetsomhelst information om dig eller tillade trediepart adgang til vores servere, inklusiv autoriteterne. Skulle autoriteterne bede om information vil vi kun tillade det mod en gyldig ransagningskendelse fra en Dansk retsinstans, og dette er kun muligt hvis de mistænker alvorlig kriminalitet. Vi anerkender ikke nogen autoriteter ud over den Danske.


 

General and GDPR compliance

 

 

 

We take the protection and security of your personal data very seriously. A safe visit to our website and a secure, privacy-compliant interaction with us are important concerns.

 

Therefore, we would like to clarify the data processing operations on our website.

 

The use of our website is possible without providing personal information. You can visit our website without telling us who you are.

 

If you share personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) this happens voluntarily.

 

Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

 

Our website https://www.citizenvpn.com(and https://www.citizenvpn.dk) stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Danish and European data protection regulation (GDPR). You, as a user, agree to have your data processed according to this regulation. Definitions of the terms used (eg "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 GDPR. The full and most recent version of the GDPR is available at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

 

The following statement informs you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

 

 

 

Website Terms

 

By using our website, you agree to the privacy policy described in this document.
This is valid as of 25.05.2018.

 

The contents of this website may change as well as the technologies being used to implement it. We reserve the right to change the information provided in this privacy statement without prior notice. You will always find the most recent version of the document published on our website. We recommend visiting this page from time to time to review potential changes to the policy.

 

 

 

Data Security

 

We have taken technical and organizational precautions to protect your data, in particular, against the loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. We regularly adapt our measures and arrangements to the most recent technical standards.

 

 

 

Encryption

 

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential data (like inquiries via the contact form on our website). You recognize an encrypted connection in the address-bar of the browser showing "https://" instead of "http://" and an additional lock symbol.

 

If SSL encryption is enabled, data you submit to us can not be intercepted by a third party.

 

 

 

Cookies

 

Our website may use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. They do no harm.

 

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to allow you to use all the features of this website. None of the cookies used on the website collect information that personally identifies you. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

 

You can configure cookie-warnings in your browser.For more information, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

If our website uses cookies, you may be asked for permission to set cookies the first time you visit our website. You grant permission actively by clicking an "OK" button.

 

Disabling or not allowing cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

 

 

Online-Shop

 

We would like to point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and order-fulfillment, IP-data of the internet-connection is being stored. Other data like name, postal address, VAT ID, telephone number, are being stored only if you voluntarily enter them (these data are not necessary to include when purchasing non-physical items like our VPN service), this data is only necessary if your are purchasing a physical product as we need to know where to ship it. Your email address is always necessary and will be stored, this is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without the email-address we can not fulfill the contract with you.

 

 

 

A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the data, which is absolutely necessary for the fulfillment of the order: this includes the transmission of the data to external service providers, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax/accounding consultants to fulfill our tax obligations.

 

When interrupting the customer registration process, no data is being stored permanently but some data may be stored temporarily for up to 1 month. In the case of an established contract, all data from the contractual relationship is stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (5 years).

 

 

 

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or lit. b (Need to fulfill the contract) of the GDPR.

 

 

 

Contact Forms

 

If you contact us through the form on our website or by e-mail, your data will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and for follow-up questions up to six months. We treat this data confidentially and we never pass it on to third parties.

 

 

 

Newsletter

 

Content

 

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. In this newsletter we inform the recipients about recent happenings and novelties. In the newsletter we inform exclusively about our own internal topics. We do not send unsolicited e-mails for advertising purposes only. Offers or advertising of third parties are never sent or linked in our newsletter. We may link to interesting news stories in the industry (IT security and surveillance, VPN). While taking every precaution of only linking reputable sources, we are not responsible for any content or compliance on any 3rd party linked sites so use the links at your own risk.

 

 

 

Registration

 

To receive our newsletter, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. This consent can be easily and permanently be revoked by you.

 

 

 

Withdrawal and termination

 

You can withdraw your consent to receive newsletters at any time and thus cancel the newsletter subscription. After your cancellation, your data will be deleted from our newsletter database. Your consent to receive newsletters expires at the same time. The link to unsubscribe from our newsletters you can find at the end of every single newsletter we send.

 

 

 

Partner

 

Newsletter mailing is fulfilled by our partner Mailchimp c / o The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, Georgia GA 30308, USA. For information about the company's privacy policy, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.56276459.1533913864.1526977442-1929791541.1525263209 In this context, point 16 of the declaration is relevant (EU Privacy Shield).

 

 

 

Google Analytics

 

Based on our legitimate interests, we use our website for the purpose of optimizing and analyzing our online service in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR the "Google Analytics" service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

 


Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

 


IP-addresses accessing this website are being anonymized. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases, the IP address is initially transferred in full to the United States to a Google server and then shortened there. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. The user's IP address provided by the browser will not be combined with other data stored by Google.

 

 

 

Google Analytics uses the information and data collected to compile an evaluation of the website activity and provides Internet-related services to evaluate the use of our online services by individual users, such as: generating activity reports regarding the website to improve our online offerings.

 

 

 

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.

 

 

 

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

 

 

Further information on the use of data by Google Inc. can be found here:

 

https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en (data collected by Google partners)
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (settings about ads you see)
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en (Use of cookies in ads)

 

 

 

Your rights as a user

 

As a user, you have the right under the GDPR to receive free information on your request about which personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to correct any incorrect data and to restrict or delete your personal information. If applicable, you can also claim your right to data portability.

 

 

 

Deletion of data

 

If your request does not conflict with a statutory duty to store data (eg accounting, etc.), you have the right to delete your data. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer legally required to be stored ("data minimisation"). If deletion can not be carried out because the data is required for legitimate legal purposes, data processing is restricted. In this case, the data is locked and not processed for other purposes.

 

 

 

Right of objection 

 

Users of this website may execute their right of objection towards processing of their personal data at any time.

 

If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion or retrieval of your personal data stored with us, or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you would like to revoke your consent, please contact the following e-mail address : Denne email adresse bliver beskyttet mod spambots. Du skal have JavaScript aktiveret for at vise den. .

 

If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can contact us at any time (contact details on privacy can be found at the end of this section) or file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authority. In Denmark, this is the data protection authority.

 

 
Our contact details regarding data protection and privacy concerns:

 

Skytte Media ApS

 

c/o Larsensvej 5B

 

2950 Vedbæk

 

 

 

Phone: +45 77349969

 

Email: Denne email adresse bliver beskyttet mod spambots. Du skal have JavaScript aktiveret for at vise den.

 

Web: https://www.citizenvpn.com/index.php/en/privacy-policy